List of Artists Played on Deep Cuts

(Updated: 12/21/2015)

NUMERALS
3RDegree, 5uu’s

A
Accordo Dei Contrari, Advent, Morgan Agren, Ahvak, Akineton Retard, Aksak Maboul, Alamaailman Vasarat, Alice Cooper, Amon Duul II, Ian Anderson, Laurie Anderson, Anderson Ponty Band, Ange, Änglagård, Aphrodite’s Child, Aquaserge, Aranis, Arch Garrison, Area, The Aristocrats, Art Bears, Art Zoyd, Artaud Beats, Arti & Mestieri, Ash Ra Tempel, Atavism of Twilight, Atomic Ape, Atomic Rooster

B
Backhand, Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso, Martin Barre, Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin, Lucio Battisti, The Beach Boys, Beardfish, The Beatles, Begnagrad, Adrian Belew, Bent Knee, Raoul Björkenheim, Blackfield, Blodwyn Pig, Blood Ceremony, Blue Cranes, Bodies Floating Ashore, Breznev Fun Club, Arthur Brown, Bubu, Jeff Buckley, Buke and Gase, Kate Bush

C
Cabezas De Cera, Caillou, John Cale, Camel, CAN, Captain Beefheart, Caravan, Cardboard Amanda, Cardiacs, Alex Carpani, Celeste, the cellar and point, Charts and Maps, Cheer-Accident, Chicago, Chrome Hoof, Churn Milk Joan, Ciccada, Clearlight, Cloud Over Jupiter, Susan Clynes, Ornette Coleman, Comus, Corima, Corvus Stone, La Coscienza Di Zeno, Curved Air, Chris Cutler

D
D.F.A., The Decemberists, Delirium, Deus ex Machina, Dewa Budjana, Dwiki Dharmawan, Diablo Swing Orchestra, Diagonal, Dialeto, Al Di Meola, Discipline, Dixie Dregs, Djam Karet, Doctor Nerve, Bob Drake, Nick Drake, William D. Drake, Dreadnaught, George Duke, Dun

E
The EC Nudes, Eccentric Orbit, Echolyn, Egg, Danny Elfman, Eloy, Eider Stellaire, Emmett Elvin, Emerson Lake and Palmer, Brian Eno, Eskaton, Explosions In The Sky

F
Fairport Convention, Fast ‘N’ Bulbous, Faust, Morton Feldman, The Fierce and the Dead, Finneus Gauge, Five Storey Ensemble, The Flaming Lips, The Flower Kings, Focus, Forgas Band Phenomena, French Frith Kaiser and Thompson, Robert Fripp, Fred Frith, Frogg Cafe, Dominic Frontiere, Funkadelic, Future Kings of England

G
Peter Gabriel, The Galactic Cowboy Orchestra, Genesis, Gentle Giant, Ghost Rhythms, Kevin Gilbert, Gnidrolog, Goblin, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Gong, Gösta Berling’s Saga, Gryphon, Guapo, Guerilla Toss, Pascal Gutman Trio

H
Steve Hackett, Haken, Half Past Four, Peter Hammill, Hamster Theatre, Hands, Happy Family, Harmonia, Harmonium, Roy Harper, Gavin Harrison, Curtis Hasselbring, Hatfield and the North, Hawkwind, Michael Hedges, Henry Cow, Herd of Instinct, Het, Steve Hillage, Allan Holdsworth, Dave Holland Quintet, Adam Holzman, The Homosexuals, Hugh Hopper, Horslips, Höyry-kone

I
I Know You Well Miss Clara, Il Balletto di Bronzo, Incredible Expanding Mindfuck, It’s Birds, Izz

J
Jack O’ The Clock, Jaga-Jazzist, Jan Dukes de Grey, Jellyfish, Jethro Tull, Jumbo

K
The Kandinsky Effect, Karda Estra, Kayo Dot, Ryan Keberle And Catharsis, Mike Keneally, Kenso, King Crimson, The Knells, Knifeworld, Koenji Hyakkei, Korekyojinn, Kotebel, Brett Kull

L
Bill Laswell, Travis Larson, Led Bib, Lehto & Wright, Levin Minnemann Rudess, Srefan Lievestro’s Mona Lisa Overdrive, Ligro, Locanda Delle Fate, Jean Louis, Gary Lucas, Luz De Riada

M
Magazine, Magellan, Magma, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Mahogany Frog, Tesla Manaf, Mandala, Manna / Mirage, Marbin, Marillion, The Mars Volta, Matching Mole, Mats / Morgan, Mavara, Maxophone, Mellow Candle, The Mercury Tree, Pat Metheny, Mind Open, Miriodor, MiRthkon, MoeTar, Moraine, Morglbl, Moving Gelatine Plates, Mr Bungle, Mr & Mrs Smith And Mr Drake, The Muffins, Museo Rosenbach

N
Naked City, National Health, Necromonkey, Nektar, The Nerve Institute, Neu!, New Trolls, News From Babel, Nickel Creek, Not A Good Sign, Nyl

O
Oblivion Sun, Mike Oldfield, Ohm, Mattias Olsson, Opeth, Le Orme, Osanna, Out of the Beardspace

P
Ed Palermo Big Band, Panzerpappa, Van Dyke Parks, The Alan Parsons Project, Pere Ubu, Phideaux, Pierrot Lunaire, Pink Floyd, Pingvinorkestern, Pinnacle, Pixel, Poil, Pocket Orchestra, Polite Refusal, Jean-Luc Ponty, Porcupine Tree, Praxis, Premiata Forneria Marconi, Present, Primus, Procol Harum, Proud Peasant, Psoas, Punch Brothers

Q
Quantum Fantay, Quella Vecchia Locanda, Quiet Sun

R
Radiohead, Rare Goat, Rational Diet, Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores, Renaissance, The Residents, Return to Forever, Rêve Général, Terry Riley, Roxy Music, Todd Rundgren, Rush

S
Samla Mammas Manna, Samurai, Yossi Sassi, Saxlife, Schneeweiss + Rosenrot, Science Group, Schnellertollermeier, Schnauser, The Sea Nymphs, Secret Chiefs 3, Bing Selfish, Sensations’ Fix, Sh. Tg. N., Sigur Ros, simakDialog, Sinouj, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Slivovitz, Tim Smith, Soft Machine, Soft Machine Legacy, Sonar, Soundgarden, Sound of Contact, Spratleys Japs, Stabat Akish, Stars in Battledress, Simon Steensland, Matt Stevens, Stolen Babies, Stop Motion Orchestra, Storm Corrosion, Stormy Six, Story of a Life, Strawbs, Supersister, Supertramp, Surplus 1980, Swans, Syd Arthur

T
Talk Talk, Tangerine Dream, The Tea Club, Tears For Fears, Thank You Scientist, Thieves’ Kitchen, Thinking Plague, Richard Thompson, Time Of Orchids, Tin Hat, Tipographica, Keith Tippet Group, Tohpati, Tohpati Ethnomission, Tool, Theo Travis’ Double Talk, The Trashmen, Trojan Horse, Robin Trower, Tryo, Nik Turner

U
Univers Zero, Univeria Zekt, Steve Unruh, Upsilon Acrux, U Totem, Ut Gret, Utopia, Už Jsme Doma

V
Steve Vai, Van der Graaf Generator, Gino Vannelli, Vril

W
Walrus, Roger Waters, Web, The Who, Wei Zhongle, Weidorje, John Wetton, White Noise, Steven Wilson, Mark Wingfield, Stevie Wonder, The Wrong Object, Robert Wyatt

X
XTC

Y
Yes, you me & us, Yugen

Z
Zamla Mammaz Manna, Zammuto, Zao, Dweezil Zappa, Frank Zappa, Zappa Plays Zappa, Warren Zevon, Zombie Frogs, John Zorn, ZS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *